Answers

Bryan Moderator
Bryan, I don't see any references to reinforcing in the commentary on pryout strength, section R17.5.3. Are you referring to the fact that, as discussed in section 17.5.3.1, Ncp (or Ncpg) are to be based on the concrete tensile breakout strength per section section 17.4.2.1, which can be supplemented by reinforcing bars? I've noticed this before, but have yet to find any language/research/testing specifically relating the pryout strength to the reinforcing strength per section 17.4.2.9.
Do you think it's reasonable to say that if reinforcing is properly designed and details per section 17.4.2.9, that the pryout failure can be precluded? Again, the physics of this make sense to me, but I just haven't found such a conclusion in any literature.